Schools
Westwood High School 2011 Class Day Awards
A list of awards for this year's Westwood High School graduates.
The following awards were given to seniors and members of the :
SCHOOL SERVICE AWARDS
Principal’s Leadership Award
This award is given to a student who demonstrates academic excellence and exemplary leadership in both school and community activities.
Find out what's happening in Westwoodwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Recipient: Eliza Kaplan
MSSAA Award
The Massachusetts Secondary School Administrators’ Association award is given in recognition of outstanding contributions to the school.
Find out what's happening in Westwoodwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Recipient: Rachel Berluti
The Principal’s Sprit of Community Award
This award is presented to graduating seniors who, through their every day actions and demeanor, contributed to a positive climate at Westwood High School.
Recipients: John DelSignore, Jacqueline Henry, Kenneth Long, Nicole Moylan, James O’Doherty, William Spear, Katriene Van Wagenen
Legislative Council Service Award
The Legislative Council includes representatives of the school’s student body, professional, and support staff as well as representatives from the Westwoodcommunity. This award is presented for service to and dedicated participation in Legislative Council.
Recipients: Marina Shkuratov, Shane Troy
Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association Student Ambassador Recognition
Rachel is recognized for providing leadership in the school and community by representing Westwood High School as Student Ambassador to the MIAA.
Recipient: Rachel Berluti
The Yearbook Leadership Award
This student is being recognized for her commitment and dedication to the school yearbook.
Recipient: Ailyn Pestana
The Key Club Award
This award is presented to a senior officer in recognition of her outstanding service to the school and community.
Recipient: Keelin Henderson
The Senior Class Officer Awards of Recognition
These gifts are awarded to the Senior Class Officers for devoted leadership and outstanding service to the class and the school.
- President: Shayan Salam
- Vice President: Anthony Antonellis
- Treasurer: Anne Lally
- Secretary: Sophie Karpf
The Student Council Awards
This award is presented in recognition for service to the Student Council.
- President: Matthew Levine
- Vice President: Mary O’Sullivan
- Treasurer: Ullas Rao
- Secretary: Shannon Hogan
The National Honor Society Service Awards
These awards honor the values signified by the chapter’s symbol, the Gold Rose:
- For Scholarship: Alison McNulty
- For Leadership: Alison Campion
- For Character: Samuel Pease
- For Service: Nicole Chan
The National Honor Society “Cum Laude” Award
The traditional objective of National Honor Society is the fostering of wisdom and the pursuit of academic excellence. National Honor Society recognizes this student’s commitment to these aims.
Recipient: Alexandra Jackson
The Principal’s Appreciation Award
This award is presented in appreciation for this student’s service to the school community as our representative to the State Student Advisory Board and the Westwood School Committee.
Recipient: Harry Clapsis
ATHLETIC AWARDS
The Bruce Gaynor Awards
These awards are made to the two seniors who have given the best all-around contribution to track.
Recipients: Tayla Allen, Matthew Jessup
The John Ralton Memorial Trophies
These trophies are presented to the boy and girl who have attained good academic achievement and who are outstanding in basketball.
Recipients: Molly McLaughlin, Macston Maccow
The Richard Riordan Memorial Trophies
These awards are given to the student who has made the best all-around contribution to ice hockey.
Recipient: Christopher Treon
The Michael Scherer Baseball Award
This award is given in memory of Michael Scherer. It is given to the student chosen as the most outstanding baseball player.
Recipient: William Smith
ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
The Academic Decathlon Award of Recognition
This year the Westwood High School team turned in another outstanding performance.
Recipient: Jacquline Martin
The D.A.R. Award (Daughters of the American Revolution)
This award is given to the member of the senior class who most exemplifies good citizenship. The recipient for this award is selected by the faculty and by the graduating class.
Recipient: Alison Campion
U.S. MARINE CORPS HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS
The Distinguished Athlete Award
Recipients: Brett Egizi, Kelley Steeves
The “Semper Fidelis Award” (for musical excellence)
Recipients: Elise Blanchard, Samuel Pease
The Scholastic Excellence Award
Recipients: Anthony Antonellis, Sarah Biron
ACADEMIC AWARDS
The Academic Achievement Awards
This award recognizes students for their determination, collaboration, and individual achievement and for their success in school.
Recipients: Katherine Akikie, Chris Annis, Jessica Berry, Stephen Campion, Thomas Costello, David DeCenzo, Sabrina Farley, Michelle Grimaud, Daquira Ingram, Patrick Lyons
The Virginia Burke Memorial Award
This award honors the memory of Mrs. Virginia Burke, a former member of the Home Economics Department. It is given to a senior who demonstrates the qualities of friendliness, warmth, concern for others, and good citizenship.
Recipient: Myles McDonough
The Barbara Farnham Award
The Barbara Farnham Memorial Award is presented to the outstanding student in the field of psychology.
Recipient: Ellen Kunkel
The Joseph Mello Award
This book is given to the student who has demonstrated the highest achievement for four years in History. This award honors Joseph Mello, a member of the Class of 1961.
Recipient: Marina Shkuratov
The Excellence in Social Studies
This award recognizes a top student in Social Studies.
Recipient: Sydney Kaplan
The Frances M. Burns English Book Award
This award is given in grateful recognition of the contributions of Frances Burns, a former head of the English Department and teacher in the Westwood schools for nearly 40 years. This award is given to a senior who demonstrates qualities of honesty and determination, as well as outstanding aptitude in language and literature.
Recipient: Leah Schroeder
The George M. Hancox Memorial Award
This award is given in honor of the memory of an English teacher who served the students of Westwood High School for many years. It is given to a student with broad intellectual interests, a passion for language and books, and a respect for different people.
Recipient: Paul Cook
The Excellence in English Award
This award recognizes the academic achievements of one of the top English Students in the Senior Class.
Recipient: Shannon Hogan
The English Achievement Award
This award recognizes a student who has shown significant growth in English and demonstrates a positive attitude toward learning.
Recipient: Michelle Milano
The Excellence in Math Award
This award recognizes a member of the senior class for outstanding achievement in Mathematics.
Recipient: Thomas McNulty
The Math Department Appreciation Awards
This award is given to a senior boy and a senior girl who have demonstrated an exceptional work ethic, determination, perseverance, and a sense of personal responsibility for learning mathematics.
Recipients: Paul Cook, Ashely Littlejohn
The Excellence in Science Award
This award celebrates hard work, dedication, and academic success in the field of science.
Recipient: Thomas McNulty
The Christos T. Sarris Education Memorial Award
This award was created to honor Mr. Sarris for 40 years of dedication to the profession of teaching science. It is given to the graduating senior who exemplifies the qualities of devotion to learning, appreciation for the process of education, and concern for others, which characterize the teacher for the award is named.
Recipient: Megan Porter
Excellence in Meeting Academic Challenges Award
These awards recognize the efforts made by a student who achieved academic success with while overcoming various challenges.
Recipient: Adam Shipp
The National School Choral Award
This award recognizes outstanding contributions to the chorus.
Recipient: Alexandra Jackson
The John Phillip Sousa Award
This award recognizes outstanding achievement in instrumental music.
Recipient: Alison Campion
The Louis Armstrong Award
This award is presented to celebrate a student’s outstanding achievement in jazz.
Recipient: Hani Singer
The District Band Awards
This award recognizes these students’ successful audition into this year’s Eastern District Band.
- Alison Campion for All State Eastern District Band
- Alison McNulty for Eastern District Band
- Ullas Rao for Eastern District Band
- Edward Han for Eastern District Band
The Director’s Award for Band
This award recognizes the recipient’s outstanding contributions to the instrumental music program at Westwood High School.
Recipient: Alison McNulty
The National School Orchestra Award
This award recognizes outstanding achievement in orchestra.
Recipient: Nicole Chan
The Drama Club Award
This award recognizes a student for leadership and service to the Drama Club.
Recipient: AJ Sadler
The Excellence in Theatre Awards
This award recognizes students for their outstanding contributions to the theatrical productions at Westwood High School.
Recipient: Brianna King, Jacqueline Martin, AJ Sadler
The Director’s Award for Theater
This award recognizes students for their outstanding achievement, commitment, leadership and dedication to the plays and musicals during their high school career.
Recipients: Elise Blanchard, Mary Doyle, Sabrina Farley, Eliza Kaplan, Ellen Kunkel, Shannon McCarthy, Kyle Menyhert, Erica Nagle, Steven McCarthy
The Anne Pine Parsons Memorial
This award is given in memory of Anne Pine Parsons, who would have been a member of the Class of 1977, to the student who displays outstanding achievement in Art.
Recipient: Patrick Sleight
The Globe Scholastic Art Award
This award is presented to recognize Ailyn’s success in the Globe Scholastic Art competition, receiving two Gold Keys.
Recipient: Ailyn Pestana
The Excellence in Photography Studio Award
This award recognizes outstanding achievement in Digital Photography.
Recipient: Lucienne Montgomery
The Excellence in Graphic Design Award
This award recognizes outstanding achievement in graphic design.
Recipient: Ailyn Pestana
The Excellence in Studio Art Award
This award recognizes outstanding achievement in studio art.
Recipient: Jacqueline Martin
The Excellence in Three-Dimensional Design Award
This award recognizes outstanding achievement in 3-D Design.
Recipient: Samuel Cutler
The Excellence in Video Production
This award recognizes outstanding achievement in video production
Recipient: Matthew Hurley
The Excellence in French Award
This award recognizes a high level of achievement, intellectual curiosity and enjoyment of the study of French.
Recipient: Alison McNulty
The Excellence in Latin Award
This award recognizes this student’s charismatic leadership and true dedication to the study of Latin and the classical world.
Recipient: Jessica Donovan
The Excellence in Spanish Award
The award recognizes this individual’s creativity, intellectual curiosity, and contagious enthusiasm for the study of Spanish.
Recipient: Melanie Zahka
The Outstanding Foreign Language Student Award
To qualify for this award, a student must take four years of two different languages. This recipient has consistently demonstrated her talent, maturity, and intellect in the study of both Spanish and Latin.
Recipient: Rachel Berluti
National Merit Scholarship Finalists:
Recipients: Alison Campion Thomas McNulty
SPECIAL AND LOCAL AWARDS
The Norfolk County Teacher Association Award
The NCTA nominates one student from each Norfolk District School.
Recipient: Catilin Adamakis
The Downey PTO Scholarship
This scholarship is presented to a graduating senior who attended the Downey Elementary School.
Recipient: Leigha Valentine
The Student Council Scholarship Savings Award
Every year the Student Council recognizes a student who has demonstrated exceptional academic achievement.
Recipient: Marina Shkuratov
The Westwood Public School’s METCO Award
This award is presented annually to a Boston student who is a graduating senior. The recipient is a student in good standing with perseverance in academic pursuits.
Recipients: Jacinta Calixte, Macston Maccow
The Westwood Public School’s Book Award for Mathematics
This award honors outstanding contributions in the fields of Mathematics and Technology.
Recipient: Erin Curran
The Westwood Public School’s Book Award for School to Community Service
This award was initiated to honor a senior who has done the most to exemplify a commitment to others through service to the school and community.
Recipient: Ani Derderian